Privacy Notice

We care about your personal data

ALLIANZ GLOBAL CORPORATE & SPECIALTY SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED (“we, “us” “our”), a part of the Allianz Group, is an licensed insurance company and authorized financial services provider in South Africa providing insurance products and services on a cross-border basis. Protecting your privacy is a top priority for us. This privacy notice explains how and what type of personal information will be collected, why it is collected and to whom it is shared or disclosed. Please read this notice carefully.

1.        Who is the responsible party?

A responsible party is the individual or legal person who controls and is responsible to keep and use personal information in paper or electronic files. ALLIANZ GLOBAL CORPORATE & SPECIALTY SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED (AGCS) is the responsible party as defined by relevant data protection laws and regulation.

2.        What personal information will be collected?

We may collect and process various types of personal information about you as follows:

·         Surname, first name

·         Address

·         Date of birth

·         Gender

·         Identification document number

·         Telephone numbers

·         Email address

·         Credit/debit card and bank account details

·         Lifestyle and other information

We may also collect and process “special personal information” about you such as, information concerning your health from medical reports or your claims history.

3. How will we obtain and use your personal information?

We will collect and use the personal information that you provide to us and that we receive about you (as explained below) for a number of purposes and with your explicit informed consent unless applicable laws and regulations do not require us to obtain your explicit consent, as shown below:

Basically, for insurance contracts that do not include special categories of personal information, consent is not required according to section 11(1)(b) of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 ("POPI"); and for insurance contracts that do include special categories of personal data, consent is not required according to section  32(1)(b)  of POPI  provided that such information is necessary for AGCS to assessing the risk to be insured and you have not objected to such; the performance of the insurance contract; or the enforcement of any contractual rights and obligations of AGCS. For all other purposes we will require your consent.

 

Purpose

Your explicit consent required?

Insurance   contract    administration (e.g.,    quotation, underwriting, claims handling).

No

Your    consent  is    only   required    for    the processing   of    special        personal      information unless the processing can be done based on a legal obligation, or is necessary to assess the risk to be insured and you have not objected to such.

To administer debt recoveries.

No

To    inform you,  or permit Allianz  Group companies and selected third           parties to inform you, about products and services we feel may interest you in accordance with your   marketing   preferences.   You  can change these at any time by contacting us as specified in section 9 below.

Yes.

For automated decision making (including profiling),      for credit scoring  purposes,   to personalize your experience on the website (by presenting  products,       services, marketing messages, offers, and content tailored    to   you),    and      to  make    otherdecisions about you using computerised technology    such    as     assessing     which products might be most suitable for you.

No. 

Your   consent   is    only   required    for    theprocessing of sensitive personal data.

Fraud prevention and detection.

No.

Meet   any     legal   obligations     (e.g.,    tax, accounting and administrative obligations).

No.

To redistribute risk by means of reinsurance and co-insurance.

No.

As mentioned above, for the purposes indicated above, we may process the personal information we receive about you from public databases, third parties such as brokers and business partners, other insurers, credit reference and fraud prevention agencies, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, loss adjustors, surveyors, intermediaries, premium finance companies, delegated authorities, lawyers.

For those purposes indicated above where we have indicated that we do not require your explicit informed consent or where we otherwise require your personal information to underwrite your insurance product and/or process your claim, we will process your personal information based on our legitimate interests and/or to comply with our legal obligations and/or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or whenever courts are acting in their judicial capacity. When we process your personal information based on our legitimate interest we consider that such interests are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of your personal information, in particular where the data subject is a child.

We will need your personal information if you would like to purchase our products and services. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, we may not be able to provide the products and services you request or that you may be interested in, or to tailor our offerings to your particular requirements.

4. Who will have access to your personal information?

We will ensure that your personal information is processed in a manner that is compatible with the purposes indicated above.

For the stated purposes, your personal information may be disclosed to the following parties who operate as third party data controllers only on a “need to know”-basis:

 Public authorities, other Allianz Group companies, other insurers, co-insurers, re­insurers, insurance intermediaries/brokers, and banks.

For the stated purposes, we may also share your personal information with the following parties who operate as data processors or operators under our instruction and limited to “need to know”:

·         Other Allianz Group companies, technical consultants, experts, lawyers, loss adjustors, repairers, medical doctors; and service companies to discharge operations (claims, IT, postal, document management); and

·         Advertisers and advertising networks to send you marketing communications, as permitted under local law and in accordance with your communication preferences. We do not share your personal information with non-affiliated third parties for their own marketing use without your permission.

Finally, we may share your personal information in the following instances:

·         In the event of any contemplated or actual reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in any insolvency or similar proceedings); and

·         To meet any legal obligation, including to, if applicable, the relevant ombudsman or applicable supervisory authority if you make a complaint about the product or service we have provided to you.

5. Where will my personal information be processed?

Your personal information may be processed both inside and outside of South Africa by the parties specified in section 4 above, subject always to contractual restrictions regarding confidentiality and security in line with applicable data protection laws and regulations. We will not disclose your personal information to parties who are not authorized to process them.

Whenever we transfer your personal data for processing outside of South Africa by another Allianz Group company, we will do so on the basis of Allianz’ approved binding corporate rules known as the Allianz Privacy Standard (Allianz’ BCR) which establish adequate protection for personal data and are legally binding on all Allianz Group companies. Allianz’ BCR and the list of Allianz Group companies that comply with them can be accessed under www.allianz.com. Where Allianz’ BCR do not apply, we will instead take steps to ensure that the transfer of your personal data outside of South Africa receives an adequate level of protection as it does in South Africa. You can find out what safeguards we rely upon for such transfers (for example, Standard Contractual Clauses) by contacting us as detailed in section 9 below.

6. What are your rights in respect of your personal information? You have the right to:

·         Access your personal information held about you and to learn the origin of the information, the purposes and ends of the processing, the details of the  controller(s), the data processor(s) and the parties to whom the information may be disclosed;

·         Withdraw your consent at any time where your personal information is processed with your consent;

·         Update or correct your personal information so that it is always accurate;

·         Delete your personal information from our records if it is no longer needed for the purposes indicated above;

·         Restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances, for example where you have contested the accuracy of your personal information, for the period enabling us to verify its accuracy;

·         Obtain your personal information in an electronic format for you or for your new insurer; and

·         File a complaint with us and/or the relevant data protection authority.

You may exercise these rights by contacting us as detailed in section 9 below providing your name, email address, account identification, and purpose of your request. You may also make an access request by completing the Data Access Request Form available via www.agcs.allianz.com.

7.   How can you object to the processing of your personal information?

Where permitted by applicable law or regulation, you have the right to object the processing of your personal information (including for purposes of direct marketing). Once you have informed us of this request, we shall no longer process your personal information unless permitted by applicable laws and regulations.

You may exercise this right in the same manner as for your other rights indicated in section 6 above.

8.   How long do we keep your personal information?

According to our Record Retention Policy, we will retain your personal information generally for 10 [ten] years from the date the insurance policy or product expires, a claim has been settled or the business relationship ends unless a different retention period is required or is permitted by law and necessary from our side.

We will not retain your personal information for longer than necessary and we will hold it only for the purposes for which it was obtained.

9.   How can you contact us?

If you have any queries about how we use your personal information, you can contact us by, post or email as follows:

ALLIANZ GLOBAL CORPORATE & SPECIALTY SA
Data Protection Officer

The Firs, 2nd Floor, 32A Cradock Avenue,

Rosebank, 2196.

Johannesburg

E-mail: AGCS-DATA-PROTECTION@allianz.com

10.        How often do we update this privacy notice?

We regularly review this privacy notice. We will ensure the most recent version is available on

our website www.agcs.allianz.com. This privacy notice was last updated on July 2020.